Download the conference Mobile App

Install now

Ocean Economy & Future Technology Conference Program

Download Full Conference Program

Download PDF

 

 

08.30 – 09.00 Registration
Opening Session – Al Irfan Hall
09.00 – 11.00 National Anthem

Introduction

Opening Remarks

  • E. Abdulsalam Al-Murshidi, Executive President of the State General Reserve Fund (SGRF)

Video: Science and Technology Diplomacy

Keynote Speaker

  • E. Amb. Peter Thomson, United Nations Secretary-General’s Special Envoy for the Ocean

Video: Ocean Economy

Presentation by Omantel: Connecting the Dots

Panel Discussion

Ocean Economy and Science Diplomacy

Moderator

  • Paul Holthus, CEO, World Ocean Council

Panelists

  • Mustafa Al-Hinai, CEO of Oman Aviation Group (OAG)
  • Sir Peter Gluckman, Chair; International Network for Government Science Advice (INGSA), President-Elect; International Science Council (ISC)
  • Muhammed Khorsheed, Head of Maritime Affairs Unit (MOFA), Bangladesh
  • Atsushi Sunami, President, Ocean Policy Research Institute, Sasakawa Peace Foundation
  • Gunter Pauli, Professor, Author of Blue Economy

Video by be’ah: Sustaining our Environment

11:00 – 11: 30 Coffee Break
Session 1: Ocean Economy and Ocean Sustainable Development 
11.30 – 12.15 Keynote Speakers

  • Paul Holthus, CEO, World Ocean Council
  • Arsenio Martinez Simon, Partner AT Kearney

Moderator

  • Veerle Vanderweerd, Policy Director, Global Science Technology and Innovation Conference (G-STIC)

Panel Discussion

Panelists

  • Jakob Granit, Director General, Swedish Agency for Marine and Water Management, Sweden
  • Anna Costiuc, Policy Officer, International Dimension of Blue Economy, Directorate-General for Maritime Affairs and Fisheries, Mare, European Commission
  • Joaquim Goes, Professor, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory (LDEO), Columbia University
Session 2 – Digital Ocean and Ocean Data – Al Irfan Hall
12.30 – 13.30 Keynote Speakers

  • Per Christer Lund, Director, Innovation Norway
  • Gunter Pauli, Professor, Author of Blue Economy

Panel Discussion

Moderator

  • Paul Holthus, CEO, World Ocean Council

Panelists

  • Ferial El-Hawary, Professor, Dalhousie University
  • Omar Christidis, Founder and CEO, ArabNet
  • Guy Thomas, Founder, C-SIGMA (Collaboration in Space for International Global Maritime Awareness)
  • Atsushi Sunami, President, Ocean Policy Research Institute, Sasakawa Peace Foundation
  • Peter Mabson, CEO, exactEarth
13:30 to 14:30 Lunch
Session 3 –  Technology and Innovation – Theatre
14.30 – 15.30 Keynote Speaker  

  • Veerle Vanderweerd, Policy Director, Global Science Technology and Innovation Conference (G-STIC)

Panel Discussion

Moderator

  • MarenHjorth Bauer, CEO and Co-founder, Katapult Ocean

Panelists

  • Katharina Renken, Senior Researcher, Maritime Logistics, Kühne Logistics University, Hamburg
  • Erik Dyrkoren, CEO, Blueye Robotics
  • Grant Burgess, Professor, Marine Biotechnology, Newcastle University, UK
  • Mikkel Vestergaard, CEO, SCEYE Sarl
Session 4 – Investing in the Ocean Economy – Theatre
15.30 – 16.30 Keynote Speaker

  • Gregor Paterson-Jones, Independent Advisor to European Commission, World Bank, AfDB, UNCDF and SDG Impact Finance

Panel Discussion

Moderator

  • Rachel Pether, Managing Partner, Sovereign Wealth Ltd

Panelists

  • David Campbell, Commercial Director, Albatern
  • Jacques Demers, Chairman and Managing Partner, Agawa Partners
  • Alison Fleming, Director, Marine Capital
  • Shiblee Alam, Managing Director – Impact Investing, 8F Asset Management

 

 

 

 

Session 5 – Fisheries – Al Irfan Main Hall
9.00 to 10.00 Keynote Speaker

  • Gunnar Knapp, Professor Emeritus of Economics, University of Alaska Anchorage

Panel Discussion

Moderator

  • Manuel Barange, Director, Fisheries and Aquaculture Policy and Resources Division, Fisheries and Aquaculture Department, U.N. Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)

Panelists

  • Will Le Quesne, Middle East Programme Leader, Fisheries & Ecosystems, CEFAS
  • John Goodlad, Senior Advisor, Sustainable Oceans Fund
  • Selina Stead, Professor, Marine Governance and Environmental Science, Newcastle University, UK
  • Dale Kiefer, Professor, Biological Sciences, Division of Marine Biology and Biological Oceanography, USC

 

Session 6 – Offshore Renewable Energy –  Al Irfan C Hall
9.00 to 10.00 Keynote Speaker

  • Manfred Dittmer, Executive Vice President, World Forum Offshore Wind

Panel Discussion

Moderator

  • Talal Alaulaqi, Enhanced Oil Recovery (EOR), Front End Development Manager, Petroleum Development Oman (PDO)

Panelists

  • Ana Brito e Melo, Executive Director, WavEC Offshore Renewable
  • Bill Staby, CEO, Resolute Marine Energy
  • Berend Jan Kleute, Co-Founder, Bluerise
  • Masanori Kobayashi, Senior Research Fellow, Ocean Policy Research Institute

 

Session 7 – Logistics and Shipping – Theatre
9.00 to 10.00 Keynote Speaker

  • Katharina Stanzel, Managing Director, INTERTANKO

Panel Discussion

Moderator

  • Nick Potter, General Manager, Shipping and Maritime, Asia Pacific Middle East Region, Shell Trading

Panelists

  • Mark Geilenkirchen, CEO, SOHAR Port and Freezone
  • Walter Purio, CEO, LNG Marine Fuel Institute
  • Jayme Kurtyka, Executive Director, Corporate Finance, EagleRail Container Logistics; Partner, Boxbit
  • Simon Bennett, General Manager, Sustainable Development, The China Navigation Co. Pte. Ltd  / Swire Pacific Offshore Operations (Pte) Ltd
  • Chong Kok Keong, CEO, GeTS

 

Session 8 – Aquaculture – Al Irfan Main Hall
10.00 to 11.00 Keynote Speaker

  • Roy Palmer, Executive Director, Association of International Seafood Professionals

Panel Discussion

Moderator

  • Melanie Siggs, Director of Strategic Engagements, Global Aquaculture Alliance (GAA)

Panelists

  • Bryan Tracy, CEO, White Dog Labs
  • Farshad Shishehchian, CEO, Blue Aqua International
  • Dusan Palic, Chair of Fish Diseases and Fisheries Biology, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Ludwig-Maximilians University, Munich
  • Stoffel van Dyk, Operations Director, Abgold

 

Session 9 – Offshore Oil and Gas –  Al Irfan C Hall
10.00 to 11.00 Keynote Speakers

  • Randall Luthi, President, National Offshore Industry Association (NOIA)
  • Nick Potter, General Manager, Shipping and Maritime, Asia Pacific Middle East Region, Shell Trading

Panel Discussion

Moderator

  • Al Mutasem Al Bahlani, Front End Development Manager, Petroleum Development Oman (PDO)

Panelists

  • Philip Askew, Managing Director, Avenir Energy
  • Stuart Smith, CEO, National Offshore Petroleum Safety and Environmental Management Authority (NOPSEMA), Australia
  • Lorenzo Casati, Managing Director, ENI Oman

 

Session 10 – Marine Mining – Theatre
10.00 to 11.00 Keynote Speaker

  • Joshua Brien, Special Counsel, Cooley LLP

Panel Discussion

Moderator

  • Sophie Egden, Senior Mining Technical Specialist, Deep Sea Minerals Team, World Bank

Panelists

  • Laurens de Jonge, Manager Design and Estimation for Mining, IHC Mining
  • Rene Grogan, Principle, Gro Sustainably
  • Greg Stemm, Chairman, Odyssey Marine Exploration; President, International Marine Minerals Society (IMMS)

 

Session 11 – Skills and Competencies in Ocean Economy – Al Irfan Main Hall
11.15 to 12.15 Keynote Speaker

  • Michael Taylor, Director, Global Outreach and Strategic Initiatives, Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers (SNAME)

Panel Discussion

Moderator

  • Qasim Al Mamary, Director, Ministry of Higher Education, Oman

Panelists

  • Fatma Said Mohammed Al Hajri, Graduate Survey Director, Ministry of Higher Education
  • David Patraiko, Director of Projects, The Nautical Institute
  • Atsushi Watanabe, Senior Research Fellow, Ocean Policy Research Institute
  • Larry Hildebrand, Head, Ocean Sustainability, Governance & Management, World Maritime University (WMU)

 

Session 12 – Oman’s Ocean Economy – Integration & Capitalization – Al Irfan Main Hall
12.15 to 13.15 Keynote Speaker 

  • Mustafa Al-Hinai, CEO, Oman Aviation Group

Panel Discussion

Moderator

  • Shabeeb Al-Mamari, Oman Aviation Group

Panelists

  • Commodore Dr. Khamis Al-Jabri, Director General of Operations & Plans at Royal Navy of Oman
  • Pankaj Khimji, Partner Director, Khimji Ramdas LLC
  • Mansoor Al Hinai, COO, Nama Holding Group
  • Samra Al-Harthi, State General Reserve Fund (SGRF)
  • Kawther Al-Balushi, The Research Council (TRC)

 

 

 

 

 

14.30 to 14.35 Opening Remarks

Yousuf AL Bulushi, Head of Science, Knowledge & Technology Transfer Office, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Sultanate of Oman

Session 1 – The rise of STI in geopolitics: the need for science diplomacy Al Irfan Main Hall
14.35 to 15.30 Keynote Speaker

  • Sir Peter Gluckman, Founding Chair, International Network of Government Science Advice

Panel Discussion

  • A History of Science Diplomacy to Current Practices, Pragmatic Perspectives & Examples from Various Regions
  • Science Diplomacy & International Public Policy
  • Science Diplomacy & International Trade
  • Science Diplomacy & Future Technologies: Maximising Opportunities & Minimising Negative Impacts

Moderator

  • Marga Gual Soler, Senior Project Director, Center for Science Diplomacy, American Association for the Advancement of Science, USA

Panelists

  • Vaughan Turekian, Executive Director, Policy & Global Affairs, National Academies of Sciences, USA
  • Paul Arthur Berkman, Director, Science Diplomacy Center, Tufts University, USA
  • Ana Elorza-Moreno, Science Advice Coordinator, Spanish Foundation for Science & Technology, Spain
  • Simon Hodson, Executive Director, CODATA, International Council for Science
  • Jan Marco Muller, Head of Directorate Office/Coordinator for Science to Policy & Science Diplomacy, International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis, Austria

 

 

Session 2 – STI Diplomacy for the Sustainable Development Goals Al Irfan Main Hall
15.30 to 16.30 Keynote Speaker

  • Bill Colglazier, Editor-in-Chief, Science & Diplomacy / Senior Scholar, Center for Science Diplomacy, American Association for the Advancement of Science, USA

Panel Discussion

  • STI Diplomacy Role in Advancing National Action Plans & Roadmaps
  • STI Diplomacy Role in Achieving SDGs with Special Focus on SDG#14
  • International Collaboration & Diplomacy for a Sustainable Ocean Economy
  • Science & Technology Diplomacy, Sustainability and Global Challenges

Moderator

  • Jean-Christophe Mauduit, Visiting Scholar, Center for Science Diplomacy, American Association for the Advancement of Science, USA

Panelists

  • Tateo Arimoto, Professor, Science, Technology and Innovation Policy Program, National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, Japan
  • Atsushi Sunami, President, Ocean Policy Research Institute, Sasakawa Peace Foundation, Japan
  • Melody Brown Burkins, Associate Director, The John Sloan Dickey Center for International Understanding, Dartmouth College, USA
  • Franklin Carrero-Martinez, Director, Science & Technology for Sustainability Programs, National Academies of Sciences, USA